Keto · Uncategorized

YEY but NEY

Lately, I’ve been seeing GREAT results. My body is looking tight! Abs, legs, booty (still got a lil tum, but ya know,… that’s life sometimes). I’ve been sticking strict to this Keto. I even went out to dinner with some gal pals and literally just had meatballs with a little bit of sauce (that they claimed was no carb… lil skeptical). My friend ended up getting a snicker doodle and ice cream – so jealous and i only had whiskey on the rocks to drink. Like you guys… this is my life and I am doing it!

HOWEVER…. as great as my skinniness and abs, booty, life thang is going, i might need to carb up a bit.

I.Am.WEAK. So weak that just climbing up my stairs hurts my leg muscles. So weak, that when i get home the only thing I want to do is eat and sleep. So weak that i somehow hurt my back (not sure if correlated) and have no idea how. So weak that every morning when my alarm goes off, I just want to sleep all day and not get up. So weak that having 2 glasses of alcohol gets me drunk…. whoops.

Sure, I always want to sleep all day and relax but man this shit has been rough this week. It could also be that it is also that time of the month (ugh) so maybe that had something to do with it? All i know is that I was looking up people who are in their second week and blog like me and they all have this INSANE amount of energy and I’m like WTF? HOw?!? i’m like dying trying to go up my stairs.

I think I’m realizing that I can definitely do Keto (and I’m so stoked about it)…. but maybe not as long term as others. In my mind, I see it more as a crash diet to look skinny on the beach, not necessarily a life style to continue forever (I enjoy cheesy gordita crunches too much).

So we’ll see what happens. I might increase my carbs to 30/50g till my vaca. Hopefully that helps – to be continued!

Advertisements
Keto · Uncategorized

&& I’m baaackkk…. kinda. ;)

Hi Keto fam,

I’m back and this time back in ACTION as in I’ve gone keto (again). I know I’m super inconsistent….

The biggest difference this time around is that I’ve found a solid plan that is working for me. I’ve done more research and I’m being more creative and aiming this ketoness to me rather than doing what everyone else does.

My bf (as amazing as he is) is someone who is okay with not eating… I, however, LOVE eating. Soooo I’ve found foods and recipes to make so that I can still eat and still stay under the 20G (at least for week one, week 2 might increase to 30G for my own mental sanity, but will most likely stay under 20 anyways…).

Pretty much I eat about 3 times a day with a snack and shitton of water and coffee and that helps me immensely! I also do a small work out at home aiming at all the body parts. Needless to say my abs are looking TIGHT (nice to see ya again:))

For breakfast 2 hard boiled eggs around 10A/10:30A

For Lunch: Tuna salad with 2 medium stalks of celery chopped up and mayo (cause lets be honest)

Snack time: QUEST BARRRR ❤

Dinner: Protein and cheese w/ some veggies here n there – it varies.

Tonight for dinner, we are having turkey burgers and i kinda like to make it so the turkey burgers are like the bun and then there’s cheese in the middle with a tomato so it’s like a turkey grilled cheese and tomato…. sounds good right? The boyf uses a romaine lettuce wrap and adds onion. Honestly, this is weird, but I F’ing HATE lettuce wraps so much. It makes no sense and I couldn’t even really explain it to you, but literally like loathe them. Hence, my creativity for turkey grilled cheese burgers…

So yeah, that’s pretty much my meal plan – OH and i finish off with 2 squares of 90% dark chocolate. AFter eating all this salty stuff all day, I need something to offset it a bit and honestly you get past the bitterness. (You’re just SO thankful for something different you’re like okkkayy).

Quest bars have also become my ULTIMATE saviors. Getting that sweetness mid day (like 3P) is the best thing and honestly what I look forward to every day (am i sad? haha).

Working out every day has also been super helpful. EVen if it is just the low low carbs and the workouts that are making it work, that works for me. I know I don’t need to be super strict about this, but it’ll be nice to look good in a bikini for a few days till i dive into a keg… haha… not kidding.

Anyways, writing on here distracts me from my hunger till i can go eat or work or something so I’ll be posting up in here on occasion.

Look out for more fun Kinda Ketoness.

Ciao for now ❤

 

 

 

 

Keto · Uncategorized

Dear Carbs

Dear Carbs,

I miss you. Sure I’ve been eating a bit more of you than I have for the past week with my oatmeal and yogurt w/ honey, but I still miss the bun on the burger, the tortilla to my taco, the thought of brunch without cringing at the carb count in a mimosa.

I miss the way you taste in my stomach when I take a tortilla scoop and plunge it into the dip filled with cream cheese, chili and cheddar cheese. I miss the bacon, chicken and cheese on the perfect bread covered with ranch sauce diving into my stomach. Sure, you’re not healthy and when I eat you, in the back of my mind I’m like WHHHHY, but those few minutes of happiness – I miss those.

With the weather changing and the darkness coming earlier, I can not WAIT to eat the crap out of you. In one week when I bake cookies for my office – trust me, I would LOVE to say that I’m not going to taste the cookie dough, but I will in all of it’s carb filled glory.

That night, I will most likely need to make two batches. One for the office and one for my stomach because I need to fill the carbless hole that is developing in my body.

I can’t wait carbs, but till then – please stop taunting me with your looks and the visions of me diving into chocolate chip cookies, mac and cheese and pizza – it’ makes me drool and that’s not cute.

xoxo your beloved friend who misses you and will see you soon,

Julia

Keto · Uncategorized

Day 2

Tuesday 6/20/2017

Let me start off by saying that Tuesdays SUCK. I honestly hate Tuesdays (especially in the summer….) Why? Well I’ll tell you. Monday is right after the weekend – you’re still dreaming of your sleepy sunday, rowdy saturday, silly friday. Wednesday is hump day, you’re in the middle – almost there. Thursday is pretty much an extended weekend – you just SHOULD be home by midnight and Friday is Friday (duh). Tuesday however… you’re in the week. You are stuck. Wednesday isn’t here yet, the weekend is GONE, it’s the WORST.

Anyways, enough about me hating Tuesdays. Here is what I have eaten for breakfast 🙂

My Oatmeal (duh) with PB & Honey @ 50G of carbs

Something that I have come to realize is that I like having my big meal in the morning mostly because it helps to burn it off throughout the day. As most people say, breakfast is the most important part of your day and it’s super true. It’s what gets you up and going in the AM and gives you a nice base for the day 🙂

It’s Lunch time! Finally!

Last night I made these chicken, avocado roll ups. I’m sure most of you are like… what!? Roll up? What did you roll it up with? A tortilla of course, but hey guess what I found?! A tortilla with only 4 NET carbs – cut that puppy in half, it’s only 2 – yup… boss. (I know a tortilla is a ketoans worst nightmare, but I’m stoked on this find)

Here is what it consisted of (try not to drool)

  • 1/2 Avocado
    • 2G
  • Chicken – cut up into tiny pieces and cooked
    • 0G
  • a bloop of tofutti sour cream – I like to stay away from dairy if possible (bloop is equivalent to a T)
    • 2G
  • 5 cherry tomatoes cut up
    • 2.35G
  • Tortilla rolled up and cut in half
    • 2G
  • 1 thing of cheese (YAS)
    • 0G

This makes for a total of: 8.35G for a chicken avocado roll up.

I promise I’ll take pictures next time and post some more info, but this baby is going to last me 4 days of lunch. I’ll also enjoy myself some hard boiled eggs pre gym (so I’m not starving like yesterday… seriously that was rough!)

Total thus far (inl HB eggs): 59.60